Annual Staff Awards 2019 winners

Congratulations to all of our 2019 One+all | We Care Awards winners!!

Student/Apprentice of the Year

Overall Winner

Sam Honour – Finance Apprentice

Winners

Donna True – Sustenation Team Apprentice
Sam Honour – Finance Apprentice
Zoe Coles – Occupational Therapy Student

Patient Safety Champion

Overall Winner

Glenda Shaw – Quality & Service Improvement Lead

Winners

Cardiac Catheter Laboratory Team
Glenda Shaw – Quality & Service Improvement Lead
Laura Muir – Staff Nurse, Critical Care

Innovator of the Year

Overall Winner

Ben Warrick – Consultant Anaesthetist

Winners

Jackie Watson – Physiotherapist, Children’s Community Therapy Service
Gareth Lee – Business Intelligence Reporting Lead
Ben Warrick – Consultant Anaesthetist

Partnership Working Award

Overall Winner

Teyluva Midwives & Traveller Space Charity

Winner

Sue Greenwood – Cornwall Partnership Foundation NHS Trust
Teyluva Midwives & Traveller Space Charity
Sarah Wickett – CORMAC STEPS Service

Fundraiser of the Year

Overall Winner

The Come Dance With Us Stars!

Winners

Amanda Datson – Research Project Manager
The Come Dance With Us Stars!
Critical Care Team

Leader of the Year.

Overall Winner

Mel Gilbert – Matron for Child Health and Neonatal Unit & Myra Martin – Recovery Services Manager

Winners

Mel Gilbert – Matron for Child Health and Neonatal Unit
Polly King – Consultant Oncoplastic Breast and Skin Surgeon
Myra Martin – Recovery Services Manager

Mover and Shaker of the Year

Overall Winner

Paul Cadger – Ward Manager, Trauma Unit

Winner

Paul Cadger – Ward Manager, Trauma Unit
Sarah Caskey – Clinical Matron, Cancer Services
Sarah Coe – Ward Manager, Wheal Fortune

Chairwoman’s Award

Overall Winner

Kevin Bolt

Budding Brilliance award

Overall Winner

Neethu Jose – Staff Nurse, Neonatal Unit

Winner

Brandon Chapman – Business Intelligence Technical Lead
Neethu Jose – Staff Nurse, Neonatal Unit
James Clark – Consultant Surgeon

Brilliant Health Professional

Overall Winner

Andrew Birnie – Consultant Oral Surgeon

Winner

Andrew Birnie – Consultant Oral Surgeon
Katie Gilbert – Specialist Nurse, Children in Care
Christine Hughes – Maternity Support Worker

Brilliant Support/Administration Colleague.

Overall Winner

Paul Danson – CITS Desktop Deputy Team Leader

Winner

Pharmacy Procurement Team
Hannah Thomas – Information Analyst
Paul Danson – CITS Desktop Deputy Team Leader

Volunteer of the Year

Overall Winner

Tony Clee – Pottery Group Volunteer (St Michael’s Hospital)

Winners

Abigale Tippett – Patient Experience Volunteer
Tony Clee – Pottery Group Volunteer (St Michael’s Hospital)
Josaphine Lawrey – Trolley Shop Volunteer (West Cornwall Hospital)

Improving Working Lives ‘Joy in Work’

Overall Winner

James Leaver – Chief Procurement Officer

Winners

Anna Dalziel – People Partner
Justine Colson – Staff Nurse, Critical Care
James Leaver – Chief Procurement Officer

Brilliant Team.

Overall Winner

Eden Ward

Winner

Specialist Palliative & End of Life Care Team
Gastro & Liver Unit
Eden Ward

Chief Executive’s Award.

Overall Winner

Louise Dickinson